Congratulations to the FY22 TIER 1 Award Recipients:

Mentored Award: Status- and Identity-Based Implicit Bias for Women or Minority Entrepreneurs:  An Examination of Systemic Inequality in the Innovation Economy
Zhenyu Liao (Management and Organization Development), Ari Waldman (Law/Computer Science)

Automatic Mining of Project Risk Data from News Articles with NLP
Ali Touran (Civil and Environmental Engineering), Nicholas Beauchamp (Political Science), Ryan Wang (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

Learning to predict disrupted sleep from critical care notes with indirectly supervised neural models
Byron Wallace (Computer Science), John Devlin (Pharmacy and Health System Sciences)

From Cones to Words: Augmenting Colour Communication in Context
Rhea Eskew (Psychology), Dimitrios Mylonas (NCH), Alexandros Koliousis (NCH)

Evaluating New Detection Modalities for Covert Pharmaceutical Authentication and Beyond
Laura Lewis (Chemical Engineering/Mechanical and Industrial Engineering), Mansoor Amiji (Pharmaceutical Sciences/Chemical Engineering), Yunume Fitchorova (KRI), Nikos Passas (Criminology and Criminal Justice), Ravi Sundaram (Computer Science)

Extend and Learn: An exploratory pilot study using augmented reality in experiential medical education workforce training
Kristin Greenwood (Physical Therapy/Roux), Scott Valcourt (Computer Science, Roux), Mark Sivak (Art+Design/Sherman Center)

Mentored Award: Shapeshifting Neural Networks for Secure-by-Design Hardware-based Deep Learning in Mobile Autonomous Systems
Francesco Restuccia (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Computer Science)

Mentored Award: Structure of the Achilles heel in Acinetobacter baumannii membrane synthesis
Edward Geisinger (Biology), Carla Mattos (Chemistry)

Organizational Innovation for Climate Justice and Sustainability: A Digital Tool to Monitor and Assess Actions
Jennie Stephens (SPPUA), Diana Bozhilova (NCH), Sheila Puffer (International Business and Strategy)

See Something, Frame Something: State-Private Influence and Cooperation in Surveillance of Targeted Communities
Ari Waldman (Law/Computer Science), Patricia Williams (Philosophy and Religion/Law), Jennifer Gradecki (Art+Design)

Establishing the Homosaurus at Northeastern University
K.J. Rawson (English/WGSS), Julia Flanders (English/Library)

Mentored Award: Equity in access to well water recovery resources after hurricanes
Kelsey Pieper (Civil and Environmental Engineering), Daniel Aldrich (Political Science/SPPUA), Edward Beighley (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

Building Entrepreneurial Resilience
Youngbok Ryu (CPS), Francesca Grippa (CPS), Mikhail Oet (CPS), Luis Alfonso Dau (International Business and Strategy), Elizabeth Moore (International Business and Strategy)

CXCR4-targeted nanoparticles to eliminate hypoxia-adenosinergic immunosuppression in tumors
Debra Auguste (Chemical Engineering), Stephen Hatfield (Pharmaceutical Sciences)

3D anatomical mapping of mouse brain for co-expressed receptors involved in neuropsychiatric diseases
Hideaki Yano (Pharmaceutical Sciences), James Monaghan (Biology)

Understanding Processes and Impacts of Organizational Re-entry in a Post-COVID World
Jamie Ladge (Management and Organization Development), Alicia Sasser Modestino (Economics/SPPUA), Alisa Lincoln (Health Sciences/Sociology and Anthropology)

Hospital-Physician Integration: Implications for Health Equity and Care for Seniors
Brady Post (Health Sciences), Hermine Poghosyan (Nursing), Laura Senier (Health Sciences/Sociology and Anthropology), Gary Young (Health Sciences/International Business and Strategy)

Mentored Award: Moving Data Beyond the Screen: Creating Hybrid Experiential Opportunities for Coastal Sustainability and Food Security
Laura Perovich (Art+Design), Casper Harteveld (Art+Design), Brian Helmuth (Marine and Environmental Sciences/SPPUA)

Automated Monitoring of City Sewer Networks Using Drones
Alireza Ramezani (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Lawson Wong (Khoury)

Understanding Cervical Cancer Screening Beliefs and Practices of Black Immigrant Women
Kayoll Gyan (Nursing), Richard Wamai (CSGS)

Visualizing Spatial Violence: Tools for Social Justice Advocacy
Angel David Nieves (CSGS/History), Liza Weinstein (Sociology & Anthropology), Margaret Burnham (Law), Alexandra To (Art+Design/Computer Science)

Mentored Award: Changes in joint and muscle forces following treatment-induced gait alterations in adults with knee osteoarthritis
Joshua Stefanik (Physical Therapy), Sandra Shefelbine (Mechanical and Industrial Engineering/Bioengineering)

Mentored Award: SOCIAL CONNECTIONS AND WELL-BEING IN OLDER PERSONS LIVING WITH HIV
Moka Yoo-Jeong (Nursing), Miso Kim (Art+Design), Tiana Yom (Public Evaluation Lab), Alisa Lincoln (Health Sciences/Sociology and Anthropology)

Addressing Humanitarian and Security Issues using Spatial Optimization and Wireless Sensor Network Design
Mehdi Behroozi (Mechanical and Industrial Engineering), Stefano Basagni (Electrical and Computer Engineering), Amy Farrell (Criminology and Criminal Justice), Ramiro Martinez (Sociology and Anthropology/Criminology and Criminal Justice)

The Group Rights Project: Collective Rights and Digital Humanities
Simon Rabinovitch (History), Martha Davis (Law), Adam Omar Hosein (Philosophy and Religion), Angel David Nieves (CSGS/History), Rachel Rosenbloom (Law), Bahare Sanaie-Moyahed (Library)